List of Ministers of India - Narendra Modi's Cabinet 2016

Here is a list of portfolios of Cabinet Ministers, Minister of State with independent charges and State Minister:

  Prime Minister and Council of Ministers - India  
S.L PortfolioName
Union Council of Ministers
1Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, All important policy issues and All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister Narendra Modi
Cabinet Ministers
1Home AffairsRaj Nath Singh
2External AffairsSmt. Sushma Swaraj
3Finance, Corporate AffairsArun Jaitley
4Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Information & Broadcasting M. Venkaiah Naidu
5Road Transport and Highways, Shipping Nitin Jairam Gadkari
6DefenceArun Jaitley (Additional Charge)
7RailwaysSuresh Prabhu
8Statistics & Programme Implementation D.V. Sadananda Gowda
9Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Sushri Uma Bharati
10Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Ramvilas Paswan
11Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Kalraj Mishra
12Women and Child DevelopmentSmt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi
13Chemicals and Fertilizers, Parliamentary Affairs Ananthkumar
14Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology Ravi Shankar Prasad
15Health and Family WelfareJagat Prakash Nadda
16Civil AviationAshok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati
17Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Anant Geete
18Food Processing IndustriesSmt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
19Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation Narendra Singh Tomar
20SteelChaudhary Birender Singh
21Tribal AffairsJual Oram
22Agriculture & Farmers WelfareRadha Mohan Singh
23Social Justice and EmpowermentThawar Chand Gehlot
24TextilesSmt. Smriti Zubin Irani
25Science and Technology, Earth Sciences Dr. Harsh Vardhan
26Human Resource DevelopmentPrakash Javadekar

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)
1Planning (Independent Charge), Urban Development, Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation Rao Inderjit Singh
2Labour and Employment (Independent Charge) Bandaru Dattatreya
3Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge) Rajiv Pratap Rudy
4Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge), Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation Vijay Goel
5AAYUSH (Independent Charge)Shripad Yesso Naik
6Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge) Dharmendra Pradhan
7Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge), Mines (Independent Charge) Piyush Goyal
8Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space Dr. Jitendra Singh
9Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge) Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
10Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge) Dr. Mahesh Sharma
11Communications (Independent Charge), Railways Manoj Sinha
12Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge) Anil Madhav Dave
13Minority Affairs (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Ministers of State
1External AffairsGeneral(Retd.) V.K. Singh
2FinanceSantosh Kumar Gangwar
3Health & Family WelfareFaggan Singh Kulaste
4Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Parliamentary Affairs S.S. Ahluwalia
5Social Justice & EmpowermentRamdas Athawale
6Rural DevelopmentRam Kripal Yadav
7Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises Haribhai Parthbhai Chaudhary
8Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises Giriraj Singh
9Home AffairsHansraj Gangaram Ahir
10Drinking Water & SanitationRamesh Chandappa Jigajinagi
11RailwaysRajen Gohain
12Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Panchayati Raj Parshottam Rupala
13External AffairsM.J. Akbar
14Human Resources DevelopmentUpendra Kushwaha
15Road Transport & Highways, Shipping Radhakrishnan P.
16Home AffairsKiren Rijiju
17Social Justice & EmpowermentKrishan Pal
18Tribal AffairsJasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor
19Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
20SteelVishnu Deo Sai
21Agriculture and Farmers WelfareSudarshan Bhagat
22Science and Technology, Earth Science Y.S. Chowdary
23Civil AviationJayant Sinha
24Information & BroadcastingCol. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
25Heavy Industries, Public Enterprises Babul Supriyo
26Food Processing IndustriesSadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
27Social Justice & EmpowermentVijay Sampla
28Finance, Corporate AffairsArjun Ram Meghwal
29Human Resource DevelopmentDr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
30TextilesAjay Tamta
31Women & Child DevelopmentSmt. Krishna Raj
32Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Chemicals & Fertilizers Mansukh L. Mandaviya
33Health & Family WelfareSmt. Anupriya Patel
34Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution C.R. Chaudhary
35Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology P.P. Chaudhary
36DefenceDr. Subhash Ramrao Bhamre